2020 Novice Cup – Results

Gold Award: Family of Bears on Baffin – Russell Millner

Today saw the 2020 Novice Cup played out entirely on the internet – thanks to Adrian Lines’s programming skills, and the use of Zoom to view proceedings.

While Adrian kept the wizardry working in the background, Jane Lines fronted the show – following an introduction by L&CPU Acting President James Hardy. In the breaks, observers were able to chat about the proceedings, and the judges also gave feedback on how excellent the images were.

The event ran smoothly, with only a slight hiccup here and there. At one point, we were entertained by a silent ‘domestic’ between L&CPU Treasurer Rob Hockney and Mrs H over the placement of a Christmas tree. Wise Zoom viewers keep their sound and video off during events!

Congratulations go to Russell Milner and Sophie Woof for their Gold Awards, Oldham PS for coming top of the clubs, Adrian and Jane for running the event, and to the judges for giving their time and expertise in scoring the images.

Please note: Results revised 12/10/2020 after verification.

2020 Novice Cup Nature Awards

1.Gold Medal (1st)Family of Bears on BaffinRussell Millner
2.Silver Medal (2nd)Red Squirrel in the CairncormsEllie Cooper
3.Bronze Medal (3rd)RobinWalter Reynolds
CommendedDew Covered Orange Tip ButterflyJohn Cobham
CommendedPolar Bear restingRussell Millner
CommendedRed SquirrelJames Cain
CommendedGreenfinchLewis Thompson
CommendedLift OffNeil Mcdonald
CommendedArctic Terns SquabblingClaire Schreuder
Commendedmio mantis with preyDerek Smith
CommendedCatching dinnerAnn Townley
CommendedKnot in a JacuzziClive Mcdonald
CommendedBalancing ActBill Breckenridge
CommendedCoot chick siblingsAndrea Wilson
CommendedAnthomyiid flyAndrea Wilson
Commendedkestrel in flightPatricia mansfield
CommendedstarlingPatricia mansfield
CommendedMossy FrogLes Pickstock
Gold Medal: Looking Out Through the Window – Sophie Woof

2020 Novice Cup Open Awards

1.Gold Medal (1st)Looking Out Through the WindowSophie Wooff
2.Silver Medal (2nd)Misty BlueMark Jones
3.Bronze Medal (3rd)TenderHelen Hatch
CommendedLong hot summerJeanette Savigar
CommendedWorking ClassMalcolm Doyle
CommendedDandelion DropKeith Orr
CommendedSense of movementWalter Reynolds
CommendedImperial War Museum NorthMaureen Smith
CommendedThe Populous Viewing The OculusClive Mcdonald
CommendedOld Coach RoadMark Jones
CommendedHydrangeasJan Wilding
CommendedThe bathing house at HowickJo Naylor
CommendedAbbey's ChairGary Lewis
CommendedSunset over SkomerPeter Leitch
CommendedMorning at Padley GorgeSimeon Briggs
CommendedRotting in the rainSimeon Briggs
CommendedSpider in the BathMartin Smith
CommendedAlbertPatricia Keegan

Novice Cup 2020 Nature Places

positionPhotographerClubscore 1score 2score 3score 4total
1Andrea WilsonOldham Photographic Society1314141455
2Patricia Mansfield Burnley Camera Club1513121454
3John CobhamChorley Photographic Society1413141253
4Russell MillnerKendal Photography Club1412111552
=Neil McdonaldThe Evolve Group1213141352
6Janet TaylorMorecambe Camera Club1313121351
7Ellie CooperBury Photographic Society1112151250
8Mark JonesOldham Photographic Society1210131449
=Malcolm DoyleOldham Photographic Society1213131149
=Brianna GilliganOldham Photographic Society1313111249
=James CainMId-Cheshire Camera Club1014141149
=Rob O'neilSale Photographic Society1312121249
13Chris BoyesSale Photographic Society1112121348
=Vince DraperLytham St Annes Photographic Society1312121148
=Patricia KeeganChester Photographic Society1211131248
=Keith FitzpatrickChester Photographic Society1313121048
=Sean RooneyOldham Photographic Society1312121148
=Peter DarbyLytham St Annes Photographic Society1212121248
=Peter LeitchOldham Photographic Society1212131148
20Simon SweetmanBurnley Camera Club1213121047
=Lewis ThompsonGarstang Camera Club1115111047
=Bruce KendrickNorth Cheshire Photographic Society1113131047
=Lesley DavidsonAtherton and District Photographic Society1312111147
=Raymond BatesSale Photographic Society1211121247
25Maureen SmithKendal Photography Club1012121246
=Robert ThomsonUlverston Photographic Society1112111246
=Stephen RootBurnley Camera Club1210121246
=Roy RodgersStalybridge Photographic Club1112111246
=John HoustonFormby Photo Group1311121046

Novice Cup 2020 Open Places

1Mark JonesOldham Photographic Society1113141351
=Peter LeitchOldham Photographic Society1512121251
3Sophie WooffMorecambe Camera Club1214121250
=Jan WildingChester Photographic Society1214121250
=Patricia KeeganChester Photographic Society1213121350
=Clive McdonaldLytham St Annes Photographic Society1413121150
7Helen HatchPreston Photographic Society1411121249
=Malcolm DoyleOldham Photographic Society1212131249
=Keith FitzpatrickChester Photographic Society1312121249
=Wendy WilliamsNantwich Camera Club1312121249
=Simeon BriggsNorth Cheshire Photographic Society1113121349
12Maureen SmithKendal Photography Club1112121348
=Claire SchreuderIsle of Man Photographic Society1113121248
=Phil WalkerHolmes Chapel Photographic Society1113121248
=Gary LewisStalybridge Photographic Club1212131148
=Ellie CooperBury Photographic Society1212121248
=Roy RodgersStalybridge Photographic Club1212121248
=Raymond BatesSale Photographic Society1311121248
=Bethan RobertsonMorecambe Camera Club1212121248
20Jeanette SavigarChorley Photographic Society1211111347
=Simon SweetmanBurnley Camera Club1212111247
=Alex HoggBury Photographic Society1311121147
=Chris BoyesSale Photographic Society1211121247
=Ian GreenhalghOldham Camera Club1212111247
=Peter WestChorley Photographic Society1112121247
=Maurice WilsonBury Photographic Society1212121147
=Russell MillnerKendal Photography Club1212111247
=Craig BevingtonPoulton-le-Fylde Photographic Society1212121147
=Janet TaylorMorecambe Camera Club1113111247

Club Rankings

ClubOpenNatureNovice Cup
Oldham PS7980159
Lytham St Annes PS7876154
Burnley CC7476150
Chester PS7772149
Kendal PS7172143
Sale PS7370143
Chorley PS7368141
Hoylake PS6971140
Bramhall PS7266138
Formby PG6763130

Leave a Reply