Annual Individual Print & Projected Image Competition & Young Photographer of the Year

7th & 8th May 2022

The results are in…………

A really good two days of judging, overall, the numbers entered was lower than previous years with an overall entry of 2,036 (1381 PDI’s & 495 prints). The highlights are shown below, full listings will be published shortly.

Many thanks to our judges for giving their time and judging our entry this year:

  • John Cartlidge APAGB EFIAP/p BPE5
  • Ray Brammall ARPS DPAGB APAGB EFIAP/g BPE4*
  • Mike Sharples MFIAP MPAGB FBPE ARPS EFIAP

Photographer of the Year

1st placeRichard O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS298 points
2nd placeChristine Widdall FBPE MPAGB EFIAP APAOldham PS295 points
3rd placeLynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAPFrodsham & Dist PS289 points

Philip Barber MPAGB FBPEWigan 10 Foto Club289 points

Eddie Leach DPAGBOldham PS289 points

Young Photographer of the Year

1st placeBrianna Gilligan CPAGBOldham PS56 points
2nd placeMia HeatonRochdale PS46 points
3rd placeRhys LambertBebington PS37 points

Digital Worker of the Year

1st placeRichard O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS149 points
2nd placeAamir Sabzwari CPAGBNorth Cheshire PS144 points

Philip Barber MPAGB FBPEWigan 10 Foto Club144 points
3rd placeSue Critchlow ARPS DPAGB BPE4* AFISouthport PS142 points

Eddie Leach DPAGBOldham PS142 points

Barry Dickinson CPAGBChorley PS142 points

Print Worker of the Year

1st placeChristine Widdall FBPE MPAGB EFIAP APAOldham PS154
2nd placeRichard O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS149
3rd placeLynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAPFrodsham & Dist PS148

Best Digital Open Worker of the Year

1st placePhilip Barber MPAGB FBPEWigan 10 Foto Club100 points
2nd placeLynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAPFrodsham & Dist PS99 points

Eddie Leach DPAGBOldham PS99 points
3rd placeJane Lines MPAGB LRPS BPE5*Chorley PS98 points

Best Digital Nature Worker of the Year

1st placeRichard O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS52 points

Sue Critchlow ARPS DPAGB BPE4* AFISouthport PS52 points

Nicki Greenwood CPAGBNorth Fylde PS52 points
2nd placeGill O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS50 points

Tony NorthSouth Manchester CC50 points
3rd placeBarry Dickinson CPAGBChorley PS49 points

Garry Hayes AFIAP DPAGB LRPSBury PS49 points

Best Print Open Worker of the Year

1st placeSteve Proctor DPAGB BPE5*Chorley PS53 points

Eddie Leach DPAGBOldham PS53 points
2nd placeJeanette SavigarChorley PS52 points

Lynda Haney DPAGB ABPE EFIAPFrodsham & Dist PS52 points
3rd placeChristine Widdall FBPE MPAGB EFIAP APAOldham PS51 points

Jane Lines MPAGB LRPS BPE5*Chorley PS51 points

Best Print Nature Worker of the Year

1st placeGill O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS57 points
2nd placeRichard O’MearaPoulton le Fylde PS53 points

Trevor Davenport ARPS DPAGB ABPESouthport PS53 points
3rd placeChristine Widdall FBPE MPAGB EFIAP APAOldham PS52 points

Best Print Mono Worker of the Year

1st placePhilip Barber MPAGB FBPEWigan 10 Foto Club52 points
2nd placeJane Lines MPAGB LRPS BPE5*Chorley PS51 points

Christine Widdall FBPE MPAGB EFIAP APAOldham PS51 points

Adrian Lines MPAGB FBPE ARPS EFIAChorley PS51 points
3rd placeEddie Leach DPAGBOldham PS50 points

Online catalogue available to view here.

Leave a Reply